C Programming Storage Classes Interview Questions Basics Viva Tutorials

1.Longevity of a variable refers to
a) The duration for which the variable retains a given value during the execution of a program. 
b) The portion of a program in which the variable may be visible.
c) Internal linkage of a variable.
d) External linkage of a variable.
ANSWER: a)The duration for which the variable retains a given value during the execution of a program.

2.Which is not a storage class?
a) Auto
b) Struct 
c) Typedef
d) Static
ANSWER: b)Struct

3.Which of s, t and u are available to a function present in another file?
extern int s;
int t;
static int u;
main()
{

}
a) Only s 
b) S & u
c) S, t, u
d) None 
ANSWER: a)Only s

C Frequently Asked Questions
C-Job Interview Questions

Structures Unions Enumeration - Flow-control in C
Variable Function And Structure

4.Which of the following statement are correct?
(i) The value stored in the CPU register can always be accessed faster than that stored in memory.
(ii) A register storage class variable will always be stored in a CPU register. 
a) Only I is correct 
b) Only II is correct
c) Both I & II are correct
d) Both I & II are incorrect
ANSWER: a)Only I is correct

5.What is the output of the following program?
#include< stdio.h>
int main()
{
static int a = 3;
printf(“%d”, a --);
return 0;
}
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d)
ANSWER: d)3

6.Which of the following statement are correct?
(iii) The maximum value a variable can hold depends upon its storage class.
(iv) By default all variables enjoy a static storage class. 
a) Only I is correct
b) Only II is correct
c) Both I & II are correct
d) Both I & II are incorrect 
ANSWER: d)Both I & II are incorrect

7.What will be the output of the following program?
#include< stdio.h>
void fun()
{
fun();
Return 0;
}
void fun()
{
auto int I = 1;
register char a = ‘D’;
static int p = 0;
printf(“%d %d %ld”, I, a, p);
}
a) 1 D 0
b) 1 0 0
c) 0 D 1
d) 1 68 0 
ANSWER: d)1 68 0

8.What will be the output of the following program?
#include < stdio.h>
static int y = 1;
int main()
{
static int z;
printf(“%d %d”, y, z);
return 0;
}
a) Garbage value
b) 0 0
c) 0 1 
d) 1 1
ANSWER: c)0 1

9.What will be the storage class of variable I in the code written below?
#include< stdio.h>
int main()
{
int I = 10;
printf(“%d”, i);
return 0;
}
a) Automatic storage class 
b) Extern storage class
c) Static storage class
d) Register storage class
ANSWER: a)Automatic storage class

10.What will be the output of the following code?
static int I = 5;
main()
{
int sum = 0
do
{
sum + = (1/i);
}while(0 < I - -);
printf(“sum of the series is %d”, sum);
}
a) It will print the sum of the series 1/5+1/4+…+1/1.
b) It will produce a compilation error.
c) It will produce a run time error. 
d) None.
ANSWER: c)It will produce a run time error.

11.In case of a conflict between the names of a local and global variable what happens?
a) The global variable is given a priority.
b) The local variable is given a priority. 
c) Which one will get a priority depends upon which one is defined first.
d) The compiler reports an error.
ANSWER: b)The local variable is given a priority.

12.What will be the output of the following program?
#include< stdio.h>
int main()
{
static unsigned int a = 23;
register unsigned char c = ‘R’;
auto long unsigned q = 345L;
static long signed p = 345L;
printf(“a = %u c = %c”, a ,c);
printf(“\nq = %ld p = %ld”, q, p);
return 0;
}
a) a=23 c=R q = 345 p = 345 
b) A=23 c=R 0 0
c) Garbage value
d) A=23 c=R q = 345 p = 345
ANSWER: a)a=23 c=R q = 345 p = 345

13.What will be the output of the following program?
#include< stdio.h>
int main()
{
register int I = 2;
static char ch = ‘A’;
auto float j;
int k;
k = ++ch && I;
k = ++ch;
j = i-- + ++k * 2;
printf(“%d %f”, k , j);
return 0;
}
a) B 3
b) 65 138.000000
c) 68 138.000000 
d) A 138
ANSWER: c)68 138.000000

14.What will be the output of the following program?
#include< stdio.h>
Void f(static int*, extern int);
Static int b = 12;
Int main()
{
Static int a[5];
Register int I;
For(I = 0; I < 2; I ++);
A[i++] = 2 * i++;
F(a, b);
For(I = 0; I < 2; I ++)
Printf(“%d”, b++);
Return 0;
}
Void f (static int *x, extern int y)
{
Register int I;
For(I = 0; I < 2; I ++)
*(++x +1) + = 2;
Y + = 2;
}
a) 0 0
b) 0 6
c) 0 12 
d) 12 12
ANSWER: c)0 12

15.Where will the space be allocated for an automatic storage class variable?
a) In CPU register
b) In memory as well as in CPU register
c) In memory 
d) On disk.
ANSWER: c)In memory

16.What will be the output of the following code?
#include< stdio.h>
int main()
{
extern int a;
static char j = ‘E’;
printf(“%c %d”, ++j, ++a);
return 0;
}
a) E 2
b) F 1 
c) F Garbage
d) F 0
ANSWER: b)F 1

17.For which of the following situation should the register storage class be used?
a) For local variable in a function
b) For loop counter 
c) For collecting values returned from a function
d) For variables used in a recursive function
ANSWER: b)For loop counter

18.Which of the following statement is correct?
(i) A function can also be declared as static.
(ii) The default value of an external storage class variable is zero.
a) Only I is correct
b) Only II is correct
c) Both I & II are correct 
d) Both I & II are incorrect
ANSWER: c)Both I & II are correct

19.Which of the following statement is correct about the code snippet given below?
#include < stdio.h>
extern int p;
int sum = 5;
int main()
{
p = bomb();
printf(“%d %d”, sum, p);
return 0;
}
bomb()
{
sum ++;
return (sum);
}
a) The code reports an error as expression syntax
b) The code gets compiled successfully but will not give any output.
c) The code gives an output as 6.
d) The code reports an error as bomb undefined. 
ANSWER: d)The code reports an error as bomb undefined.

20.Which of the following statement is correct about the code snippet give below?
#include< stdio.h>
int main()
{
gotorc(10, 20);
printf(“Hello World”);
return 0;
}
#include “goto.c”
a) The code gives an output as Hello World
b) Code reports an error as undefined symbol gotorc 
c) The code gets compile successfully but will not give any output
d) The code gives an output as 10 20
ANSWER: b)Code reports an error as undefined symbol gotorc

Related

Storage Classes 5565637689748387315

Post a Comment

SPAMMING will not be Appreciated.

emo-but-icon

Hot in week

Recent

Comments

Our Channel

Contact Us

Name

Email *

Message *

Follow by Email

item